Font Size Increase Font Size Decrease Font Size Restore Font Size

TRAC Tenant Resource & Advisory Centre Privacy Policy 
 
Statement and Purpose:
 
TRAC Tenant Resource & Advisory Centre (“TRAC”) is committed to respecting
employees and volunteers right to privacy. As an organization, we recognize the
need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable
information provided to us.
 
TRAC has established this privacy policy to let employees and volunteers know
that any personal and or identifiable information under TRAC’s care will be
protected. TRAC intends to develop proper measures to ensure that information
under the organization’s care is protected when using TRAC’s physical
resources, and electronic devices. TRAC is committed to ensuring compliance
with applicable privacy legislation.
 
Implementation:
 
Accountability

 
TRAC as an organization is accountable for personal information under its
control from donors, clients, members, employees, volunteers, workshop
participants, as applicable. TRAC has appointed Martha Lewis as an internal and
external Privacy Officer. She will deal with the information and privacy rights of
clients and others outside the office, as well as with the information and privacy
rights of TRAC’s employees and volunteers. 
 
Purposes for Collection, Use, and disclosure
 
TRAC collects and uses personal information for the purposes:
 
1. employment
2. assessing clients’ needs and providing for these needs
3. attendance to information sessions
4. donors
5. volunteer positions
6. funding applications and reports
 
TRAC as an organization is responsible for the protection of employee, and
volunteers personal information when dealing with third parties. Care in
collecting, using and disclosing personal information is essential to continued
employees and volunteers trust.
 
This policy applies to all employees, and TRAC’s directors as well as volunteers
and other individuals involved in TRAC’s operations who have access to general
and personal information.
 
Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual
which includes, but is not limited to home addresses and telephone numbers,
age, sex, marital or family status, race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion,
political beliefs or associations, educational history, medical history, disabilities,
employment history, financial history, criminal history.
 
Employment history includes personal recommendations or evaluations,
character references or personnel evaluations, letters of discipline and reprimand
and reasons for termination.
 
Medical history includes health care history relating to medical, psychiatric or
psychological diagnosis, condition, treatment or evaluation.
 
Employees should have a reasonably consistent expectation of privacy in both
electronic and paper based environments.
 
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
 
The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to
third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required
by law. If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any
purposes identified above, TRAC will ensure that appropriate security
undertakings, such as confidentiality clauses in contractual agreements are
employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information. TRAC does not
sell, trade, or rent information to third parties.
 
Privacy when using this Website
 
E-mail sent to this website is kept strictly confidential. Your e-mail address will
not be sold or shared with anyone outside of TRAC.
 
TRAC does not use your visits to this website to collect your personal
information. TRAC tracks the number of visitors to its websites for statistical
purposes and to help it improve services. The type of data tracked includes
pages opened, length of visit, type of browser used, and — possibly — the city or
country where the browser is located.
 
Limiting Collection
 
TRAC will collect personal information from employees, clients, donors,
members, volunteers, workshop participants, only for the purposes identified
above ensuring that collection of data complies with legislation.
 
TRAC will take necessary steps to ensure personal information it uses is
accurate and complete. This will include the establishment of mechanisms
allowing employees to have the opportunity to review and correct their personal
data. Upon written request by an individual to whom information relates. TRAC
will incorporate the changes upon receiving satisfactory documentary evidence to
substantiate the correction.
 
Any unsolicited correspondence or resumes will be disposed of by the Privacy
Officer or designate.
 
Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
 
We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those
for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law.
 
If information is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it
was collected, TRAC’s Information Privacy Officer will dispose of it after one
year. 
 
Accuracy
 
TRAC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as
accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was
collected.
 
Safeguards
 
TRAC will protect personal information by making reasonable security
arrangements to prevent the risk of unauthorized collection, access, use
disclosure or disposal of personal information. TRAC will provide employees with
information related to the intended use of personal data and with mechanisms
permitting  the exercise of choice on its disclosure. Safeguards include physical,
administrative, and electronic security measures.
 
Access
 
TRAC supports the public’s right of access to information and the employee’s
right to access and request correction of personal information about themselves.
The Privacy Officer will assist employees with their access requests. In certain
exceptional situations, TRAC may not be able to provide access to certain
personal information that it holds about employees. If access can not be provided
TRAC will notify employees in writing of the reasons for the refusal.
 
Access to third party personal information about employees
 
TRAC’s Privacy Officer will handle any requests regarding employees position,
function and remuneration. Third party access to confidential personal
information such as payroll or employment history where TRAC has custody of
the information will be granted only if is necessary and the employee has
provided written consent to the disclosure of that information.
 
Responsibilities
 
Management and employees are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of
general and personal information according to TRAC’s policies as well as for
keeping the information in a secure environment. Before disclosing any
confidential and personal information, employees should consult with TRAC’s
privacy officer. Including information to be released under the Privacy Act.
 
TRAC’s information and Protection Officers are jointly responsible for ensuring
that this policy is consistent with the Act.
 
Concerns or questions regarding TRAC
 
You may direct your questions or concerns regarding TRAC’s compliance with
this policy to the Privacy Officer, at (604) 255-3099 loc. 222 email:
martha@tenants.bc.ca